Analysis of PCB design of the optimization of solder joints too close

- May 18, 2017-

Analysis of PCB design of the optimization of solder joints too close

PCB design of the solder joints are too close, easy to cause wave soldering, solder between the leakage. The following Xiaobian for everyone to analyze the PCB design of the solder joints too close to optimize the way.


Analysis: This board plug-in components more, relatively dense. Because the spacing between the solder joint and the solder joint is close to 0.3-0.5mm, it is easy to cause the welding, and because of the poor quality of the flux, it causes a lot of leakage in the rainy season in the south.


     Countermeasures: increase the gap between the solder joints, the middle increase resistance solder oil. Strict control of flux quality.


     Thinking: design more dense PCB board, as small as possible a small range, can open the place as far as possible to open. Such as the safety of PCB spacing, although 0.3MM, but can do 0.6MM place as much as possible to increase to 0.6 or more, so that the probability of problems will be greatly reduced.

Previous:Knowledge of electroplating baths that affect electroplating quality Next:How to choose the correct temperature crystal